Protecting your privacy is important to us.

The Skin Cancer College Australasia (SCCA) values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We collect, administer and hold a range of personal information for the purposes of:

  • Registering and managing College membership.
  • Registering and administering attendance at our education courses and events.

This is our policy.

SCCA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out our obligations when it comes to handling your personal information. As an organisation, we adhere to the following principles:

 

Openness

SCCA will ensure you are aware of our Privacy Policy and its purpose. We will make this information freely available to you in relevant publications and on the College website. In the unlikely instance that our Privacy Policy conflicts with the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act prevails. For further information about the Privacy Act and protecting your privacy visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

 

Data collection

SCCA will only collect information that is necessary for the primary function and performance of the College and will always notify you when we collect, administer and hold your information.

 

Data quality

SCCA will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

 

Access and correction

SCCA will ensure you have access to your information and can easily update it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date. If you have any queries, or would like to request a change email

 

Data security and retention

SCCA will safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. We will never store credit card details and never disclose your contact details to a third party without your permission.

 

Data storage

SCCA stores your information on secure servers (electronic records) or controlled facilities (hard copy records) and our employees and contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Wherever practical we will ensure that the servers that hold your information are housed in Australia, however some data may be stored in other countries.

SCCA also relies on you to help keep your personal information secure. To do this keep your login and password information confidential and regularly change your password using a combination of letters (upper and lower case), numbers and special characters (!, @ etc). If you notice any unauthorized use of your account please notify SCCA immediately.

 

Use and disclosure

SCCA will only use or disclose your information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. For other uses we will obtain your consent.

 

Anonymity

Where feasible, SCCA will give you the option of de-identifying yourself when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys. This is not always an option, particularly when it comes to claiming continuing professional development points with professional bodies such as the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners. 

 

Sharing your information

SCCA will only release your personal information with your permission. All our registration and membership forms will include the option for you to specify that your information is not provided to third party organisations such as sponsors. SCCA will release your information to a third party where it is specifically requested by you.

 

Cookies on our website

The SCCA website uses cookies to enhance your user experience and help us continually improve the functionality of our site. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes, website usage statistics or to provide enhanced functionality on the site. Generally, the information obtained by cookies is de-identified and does not constitute personal information, but it may include the IP address of your computer. By using our website, you accept the use and installation of these cookies to provide you with these services. If you do not want cookies enabled on your computer you may set your browser to block them. 

 

Last updated 8 August 2017.

Find out more

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Back to top